Schoenolirion croceum

Family:HYACINTHACEAE
Species:Schoenolirion croceum (Michx.)A.W.Wood
Common Name:YELLOW SUNNYBELL
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyHYACINTHACEAE
Genus Schoenolirion
Species Schoenolirion croceum (Michx.)A.W.Wood - YELLOW SUNNYBELL

Citation

Citation SCHOENOLIRION CROCEUM (Michaux) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 345. 1870; (Michaux) A. Gray, Amer. Naturalist 10: 427. 1876.
Basionym: Phalangium croceum Michaux 1803.
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Union FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amblostima latifolia Amblostima latifolia Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 64. 1840. TYPE: "Florida, Alab.",
Anthericum croceum Anthericum croceum (Michaux) Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 476. 1829.BASIONYM: Phalangium croceum Michaux 1803. 
Anthericum nuttallianum Anthericum nuttallianum Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 477. 1829.  
Ornithogalum croceum Ornithogalum croceum (Michaux) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 397. 1817.BASIONYM: Phalangium croceum Michaux 1803. 
Ornithogalum nuttallianum Ornithogalum nuttallianum (Schultes & Schultes f.) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 372. 1843.BASIONYM: Anthericum nuttallianum Schultes & Schultes f. 1829. 
Oxytria crocea Oxytria crocea Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 26. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anthericum nuttallianum Schultes & Schultes f. 1829. 
Phalangium croceum Phalangium croceum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 196. 1803. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Schoenolirion michauxii Schoenolirion michauxii Chapman, Fl. South U.S. 483. 1860, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phalangium croceum Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 19 Apr 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19727
USA Florida Nassau Co. 10 May 1964 D. B. Ward 4017
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21839
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21867
USA Louisiana Beauregard Par. 12 Apr 1941 B. H. Warnock 737
USA Alabama DeKalb Co. 11 May 1958 A. J. Sharp 23263
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 28 Apr 1965 D. Blake 118
USA Georgia Columbus Co. 06 Apr 1975 J. R. Massey 4540
USA Alabama Franklin Co. 16 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3473
USA Georgia Walton Co. 15 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 971
USA Alabama DeKalb Co. 25 Apr 1955 C. E. Wood 8694
USA Alabama DeKalb Co. 04 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34898
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: