Dyschoriste oblongifolia

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michx.)Kuntze
Common Name:OBLONGLEAF TWINFLOWER; OBLONGLEAF SNAKEHERB
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Dyschoriste
Species Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michx.)Kuntze - OBLONGLEAF TWINFLOWER; OBLONGLEAF SNAKEHERB

Citation

Citation DYSCHORISTE OBLONGIFOLIA (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 486. 1891.
Basionym: Ruellia oblongifolia Michaux 1803.
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FTG  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calophanes oblongifolia Calophanes oblongifolia (Michaux) D. Don, in Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 5: t. 181. 1833.BASIONYM: Ruellia oblongifolia Michaux 1803. 
Dipteracanthus oblongifolius Dipteracanthus oblongifolius (Michaux) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 303. 1860.BASIONYM: Ruellia oblongifolia Michaux 1803. 
Dyschoriste oblongifolia forma glabra Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze, forma glabra Kobuski, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 15: 57. 1928. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Vicinity of Fort Myers, 8 May 1916, Standley 179 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: CAS, DS, F, MO, UC, US). Lectotypified by T. F. Daniel, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 108: 109. 2013.
Ruellia oblongifolia Ruellia oblongifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 23. 1803. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Calophanes oblongifolia var. acutiuscula Calophanes oblongifolia (Michaux) D. Don, var. acutiuscula Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 107. 1847.  
Calophanes oblongifolia var. texensis Calophanes oblongifolia (Michaux) D. Don, var. texensis Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 108. 1847. TYPE: TEXAS: