Tridens flavus var. chapmanii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Tridens flavus (L.)Hitchc. var. chapmanii (Small)Shinners
Common Name:CHAPMAN'S PURPLETOP TRIDENS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Tridens
Species Tridens flavus (L.)Hitchc. var. chapmanii (Small)Shinners - CHAPMAN'S PURPLETOP TRIDENS

Citation

Citation TRIDENS FLAVUS (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, var. CHAPMANII (Small) Shinners, Rhodora 56: 27. 1954.
Basionym: Sieglingia chapmanii Small 1895.
Type: FLORIDA/GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lee NY  
Pinellas USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sieglingia chapmanii Sieglingia chapmanii Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 365. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA/GEORGIA:
Tridens chapmanii Tridens chapmanii (Small) Chase, in Hitchcock, Man. Grasses U.S., ed. 2. 213, 971. 1950.BASIONYM: Sieglingia chapmanii Small 1895. 
Triodia chapmanii Triodia chapmanii (Small) Bush, Trans. St. Louis Acad. Sci. 12: 74. 1902.BASIONYM: Sieglingia chapmanii Small 1895. 
Triodia flava var. chapmanii Triodia flava (Linnaeus) Smyth, var. chapmanii (Small) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 133. 1935.BASIONYM: Sieglingia chapmanii Small 1895. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Dec 1957 G. R. Cooley 5503
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11839
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Oct 1961 O. K. Lakela 24788
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9511
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Nov 1963 O. K. Lakela 26708
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8834
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 10 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3052
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: