Solidago patula var. strictula

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago patula Muhl. ex Willd. var. strictula Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:ROUNDLEAF GOLDENROD
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago patula Muhl. ex Willd. var. strictula Torr. & A.Gray - ROUNDLEAF GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO PATULA Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. STRICTULA Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 213. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Without data, Drummond s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Semple, Sida 20: 1612. 2003.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Holmes USF  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa FTG  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solidago patula subsp. strictula Solidago patula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, subsp. strictula (Torrey & A. Gray) Semple, Sida 20: 1612. 2003.BASIONYM: Solidago patula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. strictula Torrey A. Gray 1842. 
Solidago salicina Solidago salicina Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 389. 1823. TYPE: GEORGIA: Laurens Co.: 15 mi. E of Dublin, 19 Oct 1947, Cronquist 4880 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by Semple et al., Phytoneuron 2012(55): 1. 2012.
Solidago arguta var. strigosa Solidago arguta Aiton, var. strigosa (Small) Steyermark, Rhodora 62: 131. 1960.BASIONYM: Solidago strigosa Small 1903. 
Solidago boottii var. ludoviciana Solidago boottii Hooker, var. ludoviciana A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 154. 1884. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (holotype: GH).
Solidago ludoviciana Solidago ludoviciana (A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1199, 1339. 1903.BASIONYM: Solidago boottii Hooker, var. ludoviciana A. Gray 1884. 
Solidago strigosa Solidago strigosa Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1198, 1339. 1903. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 27 Sep 2001 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20908
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20799
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: