Persicaria setacea

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Persicaria setacea (Baldwin)Small
Common Name:BOG SMARTWEED
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria setacea (Baldwin)Small - BOG SMARTWEED

Citation

Citation PERSICARIA SETACEA (Baldwin) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 379, 1330. 1903.
Basionym: Polygonum setaceum Baldwin 1817.
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte FSU  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. setaceum Polygonum hydropiperoides Michaux, var. setaceum (Baldwin) Gleason, Phytologia 4: 23. 1952.BASIONYM: Polygonum setaceum Baldwin 1817. 
Polygonum setaceum Polygonum setaceum Baldwin, in Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 455. 1817. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Persicaria setacea var. interjecta Persicaria setacea (Baldwin) Small, var. interjecta (Fernald) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 50: 461. 1982.BASIONYM: Polygonum setaceum Baldwin, var. interjectum Fernald 1938. 
Persicaria setacea var. tonsa Persicaria setacea (Baldwin) Small, var. tonsa (Fernald) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 50: 461. 1982.BASIONYM: Polygonum setaceum Baldwin, var. tonsum Fernald 1938. 
Polygonum setaceum var. interjectum Polygonum setaceum Baldwin, var. interjectum Fernald, Rhodora 40: 414. 1938. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co.: Along Doane Creek, Harwich, 13 Aug 1918, Fernald & Long 16749 (holotype: GH).
Polygonum setaceum var. tonsum Polygonum setaceum Baldwin, var. tonsum Fernald, Rhodora 40: 414. 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without county: Bottomland of Nottoway River above Cypress Bridge, 23 Jul 1936, Fernald & Long 6198 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela 30664
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7207
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10804
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11643
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52106
USA Florida Nassau Co. 25 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 Jun 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Jun 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Aug 1984 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Mar 1967 O. K. Lakela 30654
USA Florida Broward Co. 05 Dec 2003 P. L. Howell 746
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26210
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7030
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11094
USA Florida Citrus Co. 03 Dec 1957 G. R. Cooley 5677
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 Jun 1997 C. Becker WC0181
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28208
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11997
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 Apr 1998 P. Fortsch 6
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Aug 1997 B. K. Holst 6129
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9425
USA Florida Seminole Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5454
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1725
USA Florida Alachua Co. 05 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 923
USA Florida Alachua Co. 04 Jul 1982 J. C. Easterday 927
USA Florida Columbia Co. 25 Jun 1991 B. J. Herring 330
USA Florida Flagler Co. 26 Dec 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2703
USA Florida Alachua Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6435
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6907
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 212
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6552
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5812
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 May 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Mar 1999 B. F. Hansen 12887
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9405
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30143
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7802
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9868
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26412
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jun 1978 A.G. Shuey 2110
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Jul 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5643
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29131
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30727
USA Florida Hardee Co. 07 May 1977 L. Baltzell 9653
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Nov 1981 L. Baltzell 11507
USA Florida Hardee Co. 29 Jun 2004 K. Alvarez PC0167
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35942
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 17 Jul 1956 A. E. Radford 13949
USA Georgia Harris Co. 15 Sep 1972 S. B. Jones 22240
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 22 Jul 1993 S. R. Hill 25191
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: