Stictocardia tiliifolia

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Stictocardia tiliifolia (Desr.)Hallier f.
Common Name:SPOTTEDHEART
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Stictocardia
Species Stictocardia tiliifolia (Desr.)Hallier f. - SPOTTEDHEART

Citation

Citation STICTOCARDIA TILIIFOLIA (Desrousseaux) Hallier f., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 18: 159. 1894.
Basionym: Convolvulus tiliifolius Desrousseaux 1792.
Type: MAURITIUS: Without data, Commerson s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphione tiliifolia Amphione tiliifolia (Desrousseaux) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 79. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Convolvulus tiliifolius Desrousseaux 1792. 
Argyreia tiliifolia Argyreia tiliifolia (Desrousseaux) Wight, Icon. Pl. Ind. Orient. 4(2): 12. 1848.BASIONYM: Convolvulus tiliifolius Desrousseaux 1792. 
Convolvulus tiliifolius Convolvulus tiliifolius Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 544. 1792. TYPE: MAURITIUS: Without data, Commerson s.n. (holotype: P).
Ipomoea tiliifolia Ipomoea tiliifolia (Desrousseaux) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 229. 1819.BASIONYM: Convolvulus tiliifolius Desrousseaux 1792. 
Rivea tiliifolia Rivea tiliifolia (Desrousseaux) Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève. 6: 407. 1834.BASIONYM: Convolvulus tiliifolius Desrousseaux 1792. 
Convolvulus gangeticus Convolvulus gangeticus Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1820. 2: 46. 1824, non Linnaeus 1756. TYPE: INDIA:
Convolvulus melanostictus Convolvulus melanostictus Schlechtendal, Linnaea 6: 737. 1831.  
Ipomoea benghalensis Ipomoea benghalensis Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 229. 1819.  
Ipomoea campanulata var. illustris Ipomoea campanulata Linnaeus, var. illustris C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 211. 1883.  
Ipomoea gangetica Ipomoea gangetica Sweet, Hort. Brit. 288. 1826.BASIONYM: Convolvulus gangeticus Roxburgh 1824, non Linnaeus 1756. 
Ipomoea illustris Ipomoea illustris (C. B. Clarke) Prain, Bengal Pl. 735. 1903.BASIONYM: Ipomoea campanulata Linnaeus, var. illustris C. B. Clarke 1883. 
Ipomoea melanosticta Ipomoea melanosticta (Schlechtendal) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 271. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus melanostictus Schlechtendal 1831. 
Ipomoea pulchra Ipomoea pulchra Blume, Bijdr. 716. 1825. TYPE: INDONESIA: Moluccas:
Ipomoea punctata Ipomoea punctata Baker, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1895: 184. 1895, non C. Wright 1870.  
Stictocardia pulchra Stictocardia pulchra (Blume) Hallier f., Bull. Herb. Boissier 5: 380. 1897.BASIONYM: Ipomoea pulchra Blume 1825.