Cyperus tetragonus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus tetragonus Elliott
Common Name:FOURANGLE FLATSEDGE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus tetragonus Elliott - FOURANGLE FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS TETRAGONUS Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 71. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 41. 1998.
Seminole FTG  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mariscus tetragonus Mariscus tetragonus (Elliott) C. B. Clarke, Ill. Cyper. t. 25(1-2). 1909.BASIONYM: Cyperus tetragonus Elliott 1816. 
Cyperus pringlei Cyperus pringlei Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 7. 1885. TYPE: ARIZONA: Santa Catalina Mountains, 3 Aug 1884, Pringle s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: AC, BR, GH, VT, Z).
Cyperus tetragonus var. pringlei Cyperus tetragonus Elliott, var. pringlei (Britton) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 493. 1936.BASIONYM: Cyperus pringlei Britton 1885. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jun 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 815
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Oct 1989 L. C. Anderson 12365
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2464
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jul 1993 S. Cole CC1020
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26345
USA Florida Sumter Co. 10 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3544
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6953
USA Florida Hardee Co. 11 Nov 2003 B. F. Hansen 12955
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11039
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2315
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23723
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2772
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1999 J. Myers 505
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Aug 2008 C. vanHoek HR0597
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2098
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. Cole SF0166
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Jul 2004 J. M. Kunzer 579
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 31 Aug 1991 B. J. Herring 375
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 2003 A. Bishop HR0295
USA Florida Flagler Co. 16 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 870
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 1973 R. W. Long 4070
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Oct 1976 P. Genelle 2514
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19796
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Oct 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1998 J. Myers 152
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Aug 1970 G. N. Avery 823
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Oct 1938 W. G. Atwater GS-111
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9312
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32094
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Oct 2001 C. vanHoek CI0116
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52322
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Aug 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25289
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7830
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Jun 2001 P. L. Howell 425
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Sep 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23170
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19161
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25381
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Aug 2005 J. Hubbard 54
USA Florida Sumter Co. 07 Aug 2012 R. Rowe DB0189
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Aug 2015 C. vanHoek 2918
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 21 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 32076
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
Mexico Nuevo León 30 Jun 1888 C. G. Pringle 1966
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: