Crocanthemum rosmarinifolium

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Crocanthemum rosmarinifolium (Pursh)Janch.
Common Name:ROSEMARY FROSTWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyCISTACEAE
Genus Crocanthemum
Species Crocanthemum rosmarinifolium (Pursh)Janch. - ROSEMARY FROSTWEED

Citation

Citation CROCANTHEMUM ROSMARINIFOLIUM (Pursh) Janchen, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam., ed. 2. 21: 307. 1925.
Basionym: Helianthemum rosmarinifolium Pursh 1814.
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Enslen s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Halimium rosmarinifolium Halimium rosmarinifolium (Pursh) Grosser, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 14): 49. 1903.BASIONYM: Helianthemum rosmarinifolium Pursh 1814. 
Helianthemum rosmarinifolium Helianthemum rosmarinifolium Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 364. 1814. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Enslen s.n. (holotype: PH).
Anthelis podanisia Anthelis podanisia Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 30. 1838 ("1836").  
Crocanthemum domingense Crocanthemum domingense (Urban) Janchen, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam., ed. 2. 21: 305. 1925.BASIONYM: Halimium domingense Urban 1912. 
Crocanthemum stenophyllum Crocanthemum stenophyllum (Urban) Janchen, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam., ed. 2. 21: 305. 1925.BASIONYM: Halimium stenophyllum Urban 1913. 
Halimium domingense Halimium domingense Urban, Symb. Antill. 7: 286. 1912. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Near Constanza, Aug 1910, Tuerckheim 3430 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Halimium stenophyllum Halimium stenophyllum Urban, Symb. Antill. 7: 524. 1913. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Azua: Near Las Canitas, Jul 1912, Fuertes 1919 (holotype: ?; isotypes: MO, NY).
Helianthemum capitatum Helianthemum capitatum Nuttall ex Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 212. 1847.BASIONYM: Heteromeris polifolia Spach 1836. 
Helianthemum polifolium Helianthemum polifolium (Spach) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 151. 1838, non de Candolle 1815.BASIONYM: Heteromeris polifolia Spach 1836. 
Heteromeris polifolia Heteromeris polifolia Spach, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 2: 291. 1836. TYPE: TEXAS:
Horanthes podanisia Horanthes podanisia (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 133. 1838.BASIONYM: Anthelis podanisia Rafinesque 1838. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20353
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Aug 1961 R. West 121
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Jul 2008 T. MacClendon 805
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Jun 2017 R. Mears s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: