Tephrosia chrysophylla

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
Common Name:SCURF HOARYPEA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Tephrosia
Species Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh - SCURF HOARYPEA

Citation

Citation TEPHROSIA CHRYSOPHYLLA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 489. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay US-Lit Lit-US: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 313. 1949.
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 313. 1949.
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Lake USF  
Lee NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 313. 1949.
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison MO-Lit Lit-MO: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 313. 1949.
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota FTG  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca carpenteri Cracca carpenteri Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 172. 1923. TYPE: FLORIDA: Escambia Co.: Near Pensacola, Jun 1838, Carpenter 44 (holotype: NY).
Cracca chapmanii Cracca chapmannii (Vail) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 612, 1331. 1903.BASIONYM: Cracca chrysophylla (Pursh) Kuntze, var. chapmannii Vail 1895. 
Cracca chrysophylla Cracca chrysophylla (Pursh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 174. 1891.BASIONYM: Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh 1814. 
Cracca chrysophylla var. chapmanii Cracca chrysophylla (Pursh) Kuntze, var. chapmannii Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 34. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gulf Co.: St. Josephs, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Galega chrysophylla Galega chrysophylla (Pursh) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot. 350. 1821.BASIONYM: Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh 1814. 
Tephrosia carpenteri Tephrosia carpenteri (Rydberg) Killip, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 26: 360. 1936.BASIONYM: Cracca carpenteri Rydberg 1923. 
Tephrosia chrysophylla var. chapmanii Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh, var. chapmannii (Vail) B. L. Robinson, Bot. Gaz. 28: 198. 1899.BASIONYM: Cracca chrysophylla (Pursh) Kuntze, var. chapmannii Vail 1895. 
Tephrosia prostrata Tephrosia prostrata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 120. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh 1814.