Boltonia diffusa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Boltonia diffusa Elliott
Common Name:SMALLHEAD DOLL'S DAISY
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Boltonia
Species Boltonia diffusa Elliott - SMALLHEAD DOLL'S DAISY

Citation

Citation BOLTONIA DIFFUSA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 400. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward FTG  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Sumter USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Boltonia diffusa var. interior Boltonia diffusa Elliott, var. interior Fernald & Griscom, in Fernald, Rhodora 42: 490, pl. 644. 1940. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Jackson Co.: De Soto, Aug 1862, Vasey s.n. (holotype: GH).
Boltonia interior Boltonia interior (Fernald & Griscom) G. N. Jones, in G. N. Jones & G. D. Fuller, Vasc. Pl. Illinois 478. 1955.BASIONYM: Boltonia diffusa Elliott, var. interior Fernald & Griscom 1940. 
Cacotanis ciliata Cacotanis ciliata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 44. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Eclipta ciliata Rafinesque 1817. 
Eclipta ciliata Eclipta ciliata Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 69. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 481
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 666
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 24 Aug 2009 A. R. Franck 1413
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Oct 1996 C. vanHoek 744
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1629
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Nov 2009 L. B. Birch 468
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 2013 R. Chicone 1169
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 Oct 2013 S. Myers 1151
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Sep 2010 L. B. Birch 580
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Sep 2015 A. Farid 108
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10926
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Jan 1974 L. Baltzell 5707C
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2489
USA Florida Hendry Co. 14 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1434
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Dec 1998 W. Diaz 3772
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Sep 1988 G. Fleming 4144
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12107
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Nov 1984 E. Brown 2
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1990 J. Weber CS0095 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1998 J. Myers 187
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Sep 1991 C. vanHoek 229
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 492
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29467
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27722
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Jul 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Oct 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1095
USA Florida Sumter Co. 08 Oct 1981 G. Robinson 422
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Sep 2008 C. vanHoek HR0585
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jul 2007 A. R. Franck 281
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 950
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 08 Oct 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 981
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Sep 1981 G. Robinson 366
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 19 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11143
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Jun 1995 B. K. Holst 4977
USA Florida Flagler Co. 31 Oct 2006 C. Slaughter 15145
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2597
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1990 J. Weber CS0095 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10070
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19635
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18770
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9863
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10602
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7210
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12583
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 J. Gregory 20
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Nov 1967 O. K. Lakela 31250
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Nov 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9650
USA Florida Hardee Co. 11 Nov 2003 B. F. Hansen 12961
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3512
USA Florida Dixie Co. 12 Oct 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56186
USA Florida Flagler Co. 25 Oct 2002 C. Slaughter 13710
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Sep 1979 S. DuBois 79-9-5
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 1979 S. DuBois 79-10-7
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Sep 1979 A.G. Shuey 2300
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Nov 1945 L. J. Brass 15665
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 1977 C. G. Willett 61
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Oct 1972 R. W. Long 3677
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3364
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1713
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Jun 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27722
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 72
USA Florida Nassau Co. 31 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 53048
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 14 Oct 2011 L. B. Birch 689
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26244
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25366
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: