Dalea carnea var. albida

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Dalea carnea (Michx.)Poir. var. albida (Torr. & A.Gray)Barneby
Common Name:WHITETASSELS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Dalea
Species Dalea carnea (Michx.)Poir. var. albida (Torr. & A.Gray)Barneby - WHITETASSELS

Citation

Citation DALEA CARNEA (Michaux) Poiret, var. ALBIDA (Torrey & A. Gray) Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 255. 1977.
Basionym: Petalostemon carneum Michaux, var. albidum Torrey & A. Gray 1838.
Type: GEORGIA: Baldwin Co.: Near Milledgeville, s.d., Boykin s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Polk FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dalea albida Dalea albida (Torrey & A. Gray) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 369. 2004.BASIONYM: Petalostemon carneum Michaux, var. albidum Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Petalostemon albidum Petalostemon albidum (Torrey & A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 630, 1332. 1903.BASIONYM: Petalostemon carneum Michaux, var. albidum Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Petalostemon carneum var. albidum Petalostemon carneum Michaux, var. albidum Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 311. 1838. TYPE: GEORGIA: Baldwin Co.: Near Milledgeville, s.d., Boykin s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 05 Sep 1954 W. H. Duncan 18260
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23752
USA Florida Alachua Co. 01 Sep 1995 W. B. Zomlefer 652
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 8 Sep 1991 B. J. Herring 408
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 Sep 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53927
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 6821
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 31 Aug 1964 R. Komarek 54
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: