Bothriochloa barbinodis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bothriochloa barbinodis (Lag.)Herter
Common Name:CANE BLUESTEM
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bothriochloa
Species Bothriochloa barbinodis (Lag.)Herter - CANE BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation BOTHRIOCHLOA BARBINODIS (Lagasca y Segura) Herter, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 6: 135. 1940.
Basionym: Andropogon barbinodis Lagasca y Segura 1816.
Type: MEXICO: Cult. in Madrid, without data, Anonymous s.n. (lectotype: MA; isolectotype: US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Marchi & Lonhi-Wagner, Bol. Inst. Bioci. Univ. Fed. Rio Grande do Sul 57: 20. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphilophis barbinodis Amphilophis barbinodis (Lagasca y Segura) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 65, 1326. 1903.BASIONYM: Andropogon barbinodis Lagasca y Segura 1816. 
Andropogon barbinodis Andropogon barbinodis Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 3. 1816. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in Madrid, without data, Anonymous s.n. (lectotype: MA; isolectotype: US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Marchi & Lonhi-Wagner, Bol. Inst. Bioci. Univ. Fed. Rio Grande do Sul 57: 20. 1998.
Andropogon ischaemum var. barbinodis Andropogon ischaemum Linnaeus, var. barbinodis (Lagasca y Segura) Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Agric. Angers 1: 172. 1831.BASIONYM: Andropogon barbinodis Lagasca y Segura 1816. 
Holcus saccharoides var. barbinodis Holcus saccharoides (Swartz) Kuntze ex Stuckert, var. barbinodis (Lagasca y Segura) Hackel, in Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires 11: 48. 1904.BASIONYM: Andropogon barbinodis Lagasca y Segura 1816. 
Amphilophis leucopogon Amphilophis leucopogon (Nees von Esenbeck) Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 126. 1912.BASIONYM: Andropogon leucopogon Nees von Esenbeck 1845. 
Andropogon leucopogon Andropogon leucopogon Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 19: 694. 1845. TYPE: MEXICO: Distrito Federal: Near Mexico City, s.d., Berlandier 641 (holotype: ?).
Andropogon saccharoides subsp. leucopogon Andropogon saccharoides Swartz, subsp. leucopogon (Nees von Esenbeck) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 496. 1889.BASIONYM: Andropogon leucopogon Nees von Esenbeck 1845. 
Andropogon saccharoides subvar. typicus Andropogon saccharoides Swartz, subvar. typicus (Nees von Esenbeck) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 496. 1889.BASIONYM: Andropogon leucopogon Nees von Esenbeck 1845. 
Andropogon saccharoides var. barbinodis Andropogon saccharoides Swartz, var. barbinodis (Lagasca y Segura) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 494. 1889.BASIONYM: Andropogon barbinodis Lagasca y Segura 1816. 
Bothriochloa leucopogon Bothriochloa leucopogon (Nees von Esenbeck) Pilger, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam., ed. 2. 14e: 160. 1940.BASIONYM: Andropogon leucopogon Nees von Esenbeck 1845. 
Sorghum saccharoides var. leucopogon Sorghum saccharoides (Swartz) Kuntze, var. leucopogon (Nees von Esenbeck) Hackel ex Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 368. 1898.BASIONYM: Andropogon leucopogon Nees von Esenbeck 1845. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 26 Jul 1992 J. R. Burkhalter 13338
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: