Balduina atropurpurea

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Balduina atropurpurea R.M.Harper
Common Name:PURPLEDISK HONEYCOMBHEAD; PURPLE BALDUINA
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Balduina
Species Balduina atropurpurea R.M.Harper - PURPLEDISK HONEYCOMBHEAD; PURPLE BALDUINA

Citation

Citation BALDUINA ATROPURPUREA R. M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 483. 1901.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Berrien Co.: Tifton, 19 Sep 1900, Harper 662 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Nassau USF  
Putnam FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Endorima atropurpurea Endorima atropurpurea (R. M. Harper) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1283, 1340. 1903.BASIONYM: Balduina atropurpurea R. M. Harper 1901. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23757
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21180
USA Florida Nassau Co. 04 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20623
USA Florida Duval Co. 15 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21118
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20707
USA Florida Duval Co. 12 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25566
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23808
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23728
USA Florida Nassau Co. 06 Sep 1964 D. B. Ward 4148
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18581
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: