Sabatia gentianoides

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia gentianoides Elliott
Common Name:PINEWOODS ROSEGENTIAN
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia gentianoides Elliott - PINEWOODS ROSEGENTIAN

Citation

Citation SABATIA GENTIANOIDES Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 286. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Bullock Co.: Without data, Abbott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin NY-Lit Lit-NY: Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 102. 1955.
Gulf FSU  
Indian River MO-Lit Lit-MO: Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 102. 1955.
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa MICH-Lit Lit-MICH: Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 102. 1955.
Santa Rosa UWFP  
St. Johns FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lapithea gentianoides Lapithea gentianoides (Elliott) Grisebach, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 48. 1845.BASIONYM: Sabatia gentianoides Elliott 1817. 
Sabatia oligophylla Sabatia oligophylla Featherman, Rep. Bot. Surv. Louisiana 72. 1871. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14773
USA Florida Walton Co. 20 Jul 1899 A. H. Curtiss 6484
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11785
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: