Eriocaulon lineare

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Species:Eriocaulon lineare Small
Common Name:NARROW PIPEWORT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyERIOCAULACEAE
Genus Eriocaulon
Species Eriocaulon lineare Small - NARROW PIPEWORT

Citation

Citation ERIOCAULON LINEARE Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 236, 1328. 1903, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Ca. r mi. S of Tallahassee, 15 Aug 1962, Kral & Godfrey 15575 (holotype: NY; isotypes: DS, F, FSU, GA, GH, ILL, LAF, LL, MO, MSC, NCU, NCSC, NO, P, PAC, PH, POM, RSA, SMS, SMU, TEX, UC, US, VDB), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 330. 1966.
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Pasco Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 330. 1966.
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Seminole Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 330. 1966.
Volusia GH  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eriocaulon lineare forma gigas Eriocaulon lineare Small, forma gigas (Moldenke) Moldenke, Phytologia 44: 134. 1979.BASIONYM: Eriocaulon lineare Small, var. gigas Moldenke 1974. 
Eriocaulon lineare var. gigas Eriocaulon lineare Small, var. gigas Moldenke, Phytologia 27: 444. 1974. TYPE: FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Mouth of the Yellow River, 19 Sep 1910, Harper 85 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Coffee Co. 18 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2761
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20331
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20331
USA Florida 22 Apr 1921 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9217
USA Florida Escambia Co. 1989 J. R. Burkhalter 11550
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20264
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20334
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20346
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14697
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9190
USA Florida Walton Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14264
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14294
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13339
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14614
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Apr 1989 R. K. Godfrey 83149
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14619
USA Florida Leon Co. 20 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53684
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 26 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7169
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: