Scleria georgiana

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scleria georgiana Core
Common Name:SLENDERFRUIT NUTRUSH
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria georgiana Core - SLENDERFRUIT NUTRUSH

Citation

Citation SCLERIA GEORGIANA Core, Brittonia 1: 243. 1934.
Basionym: Scleria gracilis Elliott 1824, non Richard 1792.
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: Near St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FTG  
Brevard FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes UWFP  
Jackson USF  
Lee USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypoporum gracile Hypoporum gracile Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 381. 1836.BASIONYM: Scleria gracilis Elliott 1824, non Richard 1792. 
Scleria gracilis Scleria gracilis Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 557. 1824, non Richard 1792. TYPE: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: Near St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL: isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 09 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22058
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 12 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22187
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19614
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22739
USA Florida Hendry Co. 21 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23252
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22262
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25686
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15197
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19450
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Sep 1998 S. L. Orzell 25312
USA Florida Nassau Co. 12 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25575
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13546
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19958
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19647
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19943
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19624
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55655
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Apr 1992 W. D. Lites s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11504
USA Florida Volusia Co. 29 Apr 1992 D. J. Chaltry s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1413
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 Jul 2008 M. T. Strong 3811
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 May 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 809
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. R. Lindsey 345
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Mar 1963 L. J. Brass 32967
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 20 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53807
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7589
USA Florida Martin Co. 10 Jun 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 29 Jun 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30766
USA Florida Hendry Co. 09 Aug 1964 L. J. Brass 33313
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28936
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28230
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Feb 1969 O. K. Lakela 31792
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jun 02006 C. vanHoek HR0475
USA Florida Flagler Co. 06 Jun 2002 C. Slaughter 13047
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6718
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 08 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53474
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57101
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7199
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Aug 1956 R. Kral 3000
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1723
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18102
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2312
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18915
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24863
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24946
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24910
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 21 Jul 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2628
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 04 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 23853
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: