Eryngium baldwinii

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Eryngium baldwinii Spreng.
Common Name:BALDWIN'S ERYNGO
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Eryngium
Species Eryngium baldwinii Spreng. - BALDWIN'S ERYNGO

Citation

Citation ERYNGIUM BALDWINII Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 870. 1825.
Basionym: Eryngium gracile Baldwin 1817, non Delaroche f. 1808.
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FTG  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atirsita pumila Atirsita pumila Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 37. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Eryngium gracile Nuttall 1818, non Delaroche f. 1808, nec Baldwin 1817. 
Eryngium gracile Eryngium gracile Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 175. 1818, non Delaroche f. 1808, nec Baldwin 1817. TYPE: FLORIDA: "West Florida", without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Eryngium gracile Eryngium gracile Baldwin, in Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 345. 1817, non Delaroche f. 1808. TYPE: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys,
Streblanthus gracilis Streblanthus gracilis Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 36. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eryngium baldwinii Sprengel 1825; Eryngium gracile Baldwin 1817, non Delaroche f. 1808. 
Streblanthus humilis Streblanthus humilis Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 35. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa Bay,
Streblanthus tenuifolius Streblanthus tenuifolius Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 36. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 Mar 1959 G. E. Moore 39
USA Florida Hardee Co. 30 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6096
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 May 1958 R. Kral 6516
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5996
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 May 1958 R. Kral 6503
USA Florida Hardee Co. 30 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6079
USA Florida Levy Co. 04 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56982
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6611
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57140
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6253
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6886
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6644
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 May 1971 P. Genelle 774
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jun 1976 S. Mortellaro 29
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 May 1979 A.G. Shuey 2216
USA Florida Duval Co. 06 Jun 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5414
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Apr 1991 J. Weber CS0019
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51857
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 May 1992 J. Weber WC0072
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Dec 1979 G. Fehling 45
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Nov 1979 A. King 144
USA Florida Duval Co. 31 May 1999 M. T. Strong 1882
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 13 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1046
USA Florida Sumter Co. 23 Apr 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jun 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11001
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8243
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Apr 1995 R. P. Wunderlin 10685
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2138
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27121
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Apr 2004 E. M. Ferguson 737
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1777
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5828
USA Florida Union Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5305
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51719
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11162
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 22 Nov 1976 A.G. Shuey 1805
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5369
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jun 1977 A. N. Arcuri 366
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Sep 2001 R. A. Hattaway FC0223
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 06 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2019
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2377
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Mar 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2063
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1630
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 May 1978 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 May 1996 C. vanHoek 552
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Apr 1980 G. Fleming 3353
USA Florida Pasco Co. 02 May 2003 E. M. Ferguson 87
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16756
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Apr 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Apr 1980 J. Popenoe 1895
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Mar 1975 P. Genelle 1970
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 31 [?] Apr 1998 P. Fortsch 96
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 May 2002 T. MacClendon 49
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jun 1998 J. Myers 49
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Apr 1999 J. Myers 345
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51776
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Jun 1999 C. Slaughter 11140
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Apr 1958 W. G. Atwater s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Apr B. Mack 125
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5544
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Apr 1994 S. Cole LR0161
USA Florida Dixie Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20196
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Jun 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 03 Jun 1999 M. T. Strong 1906
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Apr 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 G. Robinson 164
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 7030
USA Florida Sumter Co. 10 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3550
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2453
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 Jun 2007 C. Slaughter 15660
USA Florida Clay Co. 11 Jun 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8282
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 May 2007 A. R. Franck 107
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Mar 2007 W. D. Longbottom 8230
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Apr 2006 E. Jensen DB0101
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Apr 1995 S. Cole SF0310
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19664
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10214
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 May 1984 M. E. Schmid A-390
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Jun 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 202
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9731
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 1994 S. Cole HR0026
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Feb 2002 P. L. Howell 695
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19921
USA Florida Madison Co. 03 Jul 1925 J. B. McFarlin 481
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5454
USA Florida Bradford Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5297
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Jun 1984 G. Fleming 3694
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 May 1963 M. J. Kuck s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12122
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Mar 1972 G. N. Avery 1147
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Jan 1942 W. H. Duncan 4614
USA Florida Polk Co. 24–30 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey M1142
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5254
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 May 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30703
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16597
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16437
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 May 1978 P. Genelle 3164
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Feb 1968 R. W. Long 2739
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 Jun 1997 B. K. Holst 6082
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Jun 2001 C. vanHoek CI0054
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 May 1978 S. Mortellaro 199
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29934
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2453
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5619
USA Florida Manatee Co. 16 Jun 1977 A.G. Shuey 1934
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Aug 1964 L. J. Brass 33311
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1970 P. Genelle 233
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 May 1973 P. Genelle 1797
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Apr 1975 D. L. Martin 874
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Jan 2009 E. Gandy GP0009
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7505
USA Florida Glades Co. 29 Apr 1965 R. Metzger 204
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9601
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5568
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Apr 1972 P. Genelle 1218
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 May 2009 D. Griffin OS0393
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27121
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Nov 1978 C. A. Schoeneberg 61
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 May 1978 D. R. Lindsey 201
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5491
USA Florida Dixie Co. 03 Jun 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59648
USA Florida Sumter Co. 24 Apr 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19803
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1979 J. Popenoe 1799
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Nov 1981 G. Robinson 465
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 692
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30868
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27623
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27623
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27623
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Feb 1964 O. K. Lakela 26855
USA Florida Putnam Co. 04 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11483
USA Florida Alachua Co. 27 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13200
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Apr 2008 E. Gandy MWSR0088
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 May 2004 A. Bishop PC0092
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12645
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12622
USA Florida Marion Co. 06 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12716
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Aug 2005 J. Hubbard 177
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16903
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 May 2005 A. Bishop HH0401
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Apr 2013 J. Cheak 198
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 2013 R. Chicone 1034
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 May 2004 M. Owen FL0401
USA Florida Alachua Co. 20 May 1999 R. Mejeur 702
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Jan 2015 P. J. Simoes 96
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Feb 2002 A. C. Schmidt 158
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Jan 2015 R. E. O'Donovan 48
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 1956 M. G. Gilbert s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 15 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24752
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Feb 1990 J. N. Burch 169
USA Florida Sumter Co. 08 Jun 1963 C. F. Caudle 2319
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Jul 2017 J. R. Campbell 788
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: