Eustachys floridana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eustachys floridana Chapm.
Common Name:TWOSPIKE FINGERGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eustachys
Species Eustachys floridana Chapm. - TWOSPIKE FINGERGRASS

Citation

Citation EUSTACHYS FLORIDANA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 577. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Decatur Co.: Bainbridge, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hendry NY  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lee US  
Leon FSU  
Madison FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chloris floridana Chloris floridana (Chapman) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl., ed. 2. 407. 1871.BASIONYM: Eustachys floridana Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 10 Nov 1992 B. J. Herring 1061
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 Sep 1907 Agnes Chase American Grasses Nat. Herb. 1270.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9500 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Duval Co. Oct A. H. Curtiss 3445
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9500 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Oct 1899 A. H. Curtiss 6429
USA Alabama Geneva Co. 19 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38060
USA Alabama Geneva Co. 19 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38060
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: