Rhynchospora baldwinii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora baldwinii A.Gray
Common Name:BALDWIN'S BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora baldwinii A.Gray - BALDWIN'S BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA BALDWINII A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 210. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker PIHG  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard FTG  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler FSU  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Martin FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FTG  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 182. 1944.
St. Lucie NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 182. 1944.
Sumter USF  
Union FTG  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FTG  
Washington FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum baldwinii Phaeocephalum baldwinii (A. Gray) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 201. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora baldwinii A. Gray 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6878
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 12 May 1958 R. Kral 6535
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19850
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23380
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23423
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25680
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20142
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19694
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22746
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19966
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19402
USA Florida Jackson Co. 10 Jun 1995 E. L. Bridges 23698
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23769
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6813
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11979
USA Florida Bradford Co. 28 Dec 1997 M. T. Strong 1584
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7078
USA Florida Levy Co. 29 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6609 Mixed collection with R. ciliaris.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57118
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Apr 2004 G. Wilder s.n.
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 11 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 24603
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 17 May 1986 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 9020
USA Alabama Covington Co. 29 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23060
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24994
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19566
USA Georgia Worth Co. 24 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21986
USA Georgia Worth Co. 24 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21986
USA Mississippi George Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7159
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 19 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8772
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 15 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25084
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 13 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25052
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Dec 2003 S. W. Woodmansee 1343
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: