Rhynchospora fernaldii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora fernaldii Gale
Common Name:FERNALD'S BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora fernaldii Gale - FERNALD'S BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA FERNALDII Gale, Rhodora 46: 182, t. 825(3A-3B). 1944.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Charlton Co.: Near Camp Cornelia, 8 Aug 1902, Harper 1487 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora fascicularis var. fernaldii Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michaux) Vahl, var. fernaldii (Gale) Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 111. 1950.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora fernaldii Gale 1944. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Oct 2010 E. Gandy WC0054
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19000
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Oct 2012 R. Rowe SF0402
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 12 Apr 2000 S.W. Braem DP0083
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18759
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18341
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Nov 2013 C. vanHoek LR0757 Also numbered as vanHoek 2838.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 2012 R. Chicone 918
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1507
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Dec 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1661
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15816
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Sep 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Aug 2003 E. M. Ferguson 329
USA Florida Baker Co. 02 Nov 1981 D. S. Correll 53112
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25396
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22283
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23163
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22295
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19408
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15922
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Jul 2007 E. Gandy CH0041
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Sep 2007 A. R. Franck 358
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Nov 2001 R. A. Hattaway HH0312
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 26 Oct 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2221
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Aug 2010 C. vanHoek HR0623
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Oct 2010 E. Gandy WC0054
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1720
USA Florida Osceola Co. 26 Sep 2007 C. Slaughter 15880
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Dec 2007 E. Gandy LM0190
USA Florida Walton Co. 20 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20441
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19829
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20181
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 08 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20086
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 21 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14826
USA Florida Hendry Co. 21 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23248
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1648
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4933
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 Jul 1978 A.G. Shuey 2036
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Jan 1982 A.G. Shuey 2530
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27455
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Oct 2009 L. B. Birch 357
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25674
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: