Xyris floridana

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris floridana (Kral)E.L.Bridges & Orzell
Common Name:FLORIDA YELLOWEYED GRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris floridana (Kral)E.L.Bridges & Orzell - FLORIDA YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS FLORIDANA (Kral) E. L. Bridges & Orzell, Novon 13: 19. 2003.
Basionym: Xyris difformis Chapman, var. floridana Kral 1966.
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: 7 mi. N of Richmond Hill, 21 Aug 1963, Kral 18941 (holotype: SMU; isotypes: BM, CAS, DUKE, F, FLAS, FSU, GH, IA, ILL, ISC, K, LPI, MICH, MSC, NCSC, NO, NY[?], PC, PH, RSA, UC, US, USF[?], USL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FTG  
Bay USF  
Bradford Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 209. 1966.
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia FTG  
Flagler FSU  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FTG  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FTG  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FTG  
Lafayette FTG  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FTG  
Manatee FSU  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco FSU  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 209. 1966.
Sumter USF  
Taylor FTG  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FTG  
Washington Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 209. 1966.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris difformis var. floridana Xyris difformis Chapman, var. floridana Kral, Sida 2: 256. 1966. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: 7 mi. N of Richmond Hill, 21 Aug 1963, Kral 18941 (holotype: SMU; isotypes: BM, CAS, DUKE, F, FLAS, FSU, GH, IA, ILL, ISC, K, LPI, MICH, MSC, NCSC, NO, NY[?], PC, PH, RSA, UC, US, USF[?], USL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15244
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22338
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Oct 1993 S. L. Orzell 22511
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10612
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12411
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24153
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10263
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Oct 1972 P. Genelle 1616
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23727
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Feb 1999 C. L. McCartney Jr. 67
USA Florida Hardee Co. 31 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18841
USA Florida Martin Co. 09 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18263
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18764
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19044
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19015
USA Florida Martin Co. April 1990 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Aug 2010 C. vanHoek HR0314
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7577 Mixed collection with Xyris jupicai.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jul 1996 C. vanHoek 557
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7063a
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Feb 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23800
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19057
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6816
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7792
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7783
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6313
USA Florida Sumter Co. 21 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7921
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7161
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2882
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7805
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 545
USA Florida Indian River Co. 29 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5569
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Aug 1982 M. E. Schmid A-98
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7476
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Dec 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5397
USA Florida Putnam Co. 07 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15709
USA Florida Osceola Co. 20 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15597
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jan 1965 F. C. Craighead sn.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jul 1978 J. Popenoe 1309
USA Florida Volusia Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7694
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 31 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20287
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20714
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20715
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20260
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18055
USA Florida Levy Co. 02 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14471
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15450
USA Florida Orange Co. 22 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7951
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24999
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Sep 2002 J. M. Kunzer 394
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: