Phanopyrum gymnocarpon

Family:POACEAE
Species:Phanopyrum gymnocarpon (Elliott)Nash
Common Name:SAVANNAH PANICUM
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Phanopyrum
Species Phanopyrum gymnocarpon (Elliott)Nash - SAVANNAH PANICUM

Citation

Citation PHANOPYRUM GYMNOCARPON (Elliott) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 104, 1327. 1903.
Basionym: Panicum gymnocarpon Elliott 1816.
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Collier USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Hendry FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum gymnocarpon Panicum gymnocarpon Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 117. 1816. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Panicum drummondii Panicum drummondii Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 63. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Drummond 574 (holotype: B?; isotypes: CGE, US(fragm)).
Panicum monachnoides Panicum monachnoides Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 86. 1831. TYPE: "Habitat in Brasilio" {Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 327. 1910, state that the locality is "doubtless an error as is the case with many of Desvaux's specimens"}, without data (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Oct 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Dec 1978 S. DuBois 78-12-41
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Feb 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6733
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Sep 1972 R. K. Godfrey 72225
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Sep 1991 C. vanHoek 227
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1987 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Oct 1995 S. L. Orzell 23856 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23856 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Jun 1975 D. L. Martin 927A
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2494
USA Florida Seminole Co. 27 Nov 2001 J. A. Weber s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Jan 1998 E. Hersch FS0062
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Oct 2000 B. F. Hansen 12902
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Jan 1982 D. R. Lindsey 1127
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 2003 A. Bishop Hr0085
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Jan 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26792
USA Florida Alachua Co. 28 Oct 1965 D. B. Ward 5444
USA Florida Levy Co. 31 Mar 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Sep 1983 J. Beckner 2625
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 254
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23172
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 Apr 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Sep 1981 G. Robinson 348
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9842
USA Florida Putnam Co. 08 Aug 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9854
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Sep 2010 S. E. Green 54
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jan 2003 A. Bishop HR0150
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Nov 2012 R. Chicone 957
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Nov 2004 A. Bishop HH0406
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Oct 2013 R. Chicone 1111
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 14 Nov 1959 G. R. Swank 593
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 27 Aug 1960 G. R. Swank 1094
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9875
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 30 Sep 1971 R. D. Thomas 25994
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 16 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5647
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 29 Oct 1980 C. Aulbach-Smith 1296
USA Georgia Camden Co. 10 Oct 1952 J. W. Hardin 14415
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 19 Oct 1988 J. MacGregor 789 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 19 Oct 1988 J. MacGregor 789 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 19 Oct 1988 J. MacGregor 789 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 18 Aug 1998 R. D. Thomas 157489
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 08 Oct 1993 J. MacGregor 1114
USA Louisiana Calcasieu Par. 10 Oct 1907 A. Chase 228
USA North Carolina Lenoir Co. 28 Aug 1957 A. E. Radford 28852
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 10 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5409
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 12 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7600
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 26 Sep 1974 J. M. Valentine s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: