Saccharum brevibarbe var. contortum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Saccharum brevibarbe (Michx.)Pers. var. contortum (Baldwin ex Elliott)R.D.Webster
Common Name:BENTAWN PLUMEGRASS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Saccharum
Species Saccharum brevibarbe (Michx.)Pers. var. contortum (Baldwin ex Elliott)R.D.Webster - BENTAWN PLUMEGRASS

Citation

Citation SACCHARUM BREVIBARBE (Michaux) Persoon, var. CONTORTUM (Baldwin ex Elliott) R. D. Webster, in R. D. Webster & R. B. Shaw, Sida 16: 569. 1995.
Basionym: Erianthus contortus Baldwin ex Elliott 1816.
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Santa Rosa UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erianthus alopecuroides var. contortus Erianthus alopecuroides (Linnaeus) Elliott, var. contortus (Baldwin ex Elliott) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 582. 1860.BASIONYM: Erianthus contortus Baldwin ex Elliott 1816. 
Erianthus brevibarbis var. contortus Erianthus brevibarbis Michaux, var. contortus (Baldwin ex Elliott) D. B. Ward, Novon 11: 362. 2001.BASIONYM: Erianthus contortus Baldwin ex Elliott 1816. 
Erianthus contortus Erianthus contortus Baldwin ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 40. 1816. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Erianthus saccharoides var. contortus Erianthus saccharoides Michaux, var. contortus (Baldwin ex Elliott) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 131. 1889.BASIONYM: Erianthus contortus Baldwin ex Elliott 1816. 
Erianthus smallii Erianthus smallii Nash, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 429. 1900. TYPE: GEORGIA: DeKalb Co.: Stone Mountain, 6-12 Sep 1894, Small s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY 3 shts).
Saccharum alopecuroides subvar. contortus Saccharum alopecuroides (Linnaeus) Nuttall, subvar. contortus (Baldwin ex Elliott) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 357. 1960.BASIONYM: Erianthus contortus Baldwin ex Elliott 1816. 
Saccharum contortum Saccharum contortum (Baldwin ex Elliott) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 60. 1818.BASIONYM: Erianthus contortus Baldwin ex Elliott 1816. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 10 Oct 1957 R. Kral 6164
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 18 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 349
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 16 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 234
USA Georgia Fulton Co. 05 Oct 1963 P. O. Schallert 701
USA North Carolina Wilkes Co. 11 Aug 2000 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Louisiana East Feliciana Par. 06 Oct 2003 J. Weeaks 69
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 12 Oct 1983 D. D. Taylor 6057
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 13 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 19791
USA North Carolina Lee Co. 18 Oct 1958 S. Stewart s.n.
USA Arkansas Howard Co. 14 Oct 1932 D. Demaree 9744
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 12 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7559
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: