Vicia acutifolia

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vicia acutifolia Elliott
Common Name:FOURLEAF VETCH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW+ (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia acutifolia Elliott - FOURLEAF VETCH

Citation

Citation VICIA ACUTIFOLIA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 225. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Scriven Co.: Without data, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FTG  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca acutifolia Cracca acutifolia (Elliott) Alefeld, Bonplandia 9: 118. 1861.BASIONYM: Vicia acutifolia Elliott 1823.