Saccharum baldwinii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Saccharum baldwinii Spreng.
Common Name:NARROW PLUMEGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Saccharum
Species Saccharum baldwinii Spreng. - NARROW PLUMEGRASS

Citation

Citation SACCHARUM BALDWINII Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 282. 1824 ("1825").
Basionym: Erianthus strictus Baldwin 1816.
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker Lit Lit: R. D. Webster & R. B. Shaw, Sida 16: 564. 1995.
Calhoun USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes NY-Lit Lit-NY: R. D. Webster & R. B. Shaw, Sida 16: 564. 1995.
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Suwannee USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erianthus strictus Erianthus strictus Baldwin, in Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 39. 1816. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).
Saccharum strictum Saccharum strictum (Baldwin) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 60. 1818, non (Host) Sprengel 1815.BASIONYM: Erianthus strictus Baldwin 1816. 
Andropogon durus Andropogon durus (Trinius) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 91. 1840.BASIONYM: Pollinia dura Trinius 1836. 
Pollinia dura Pollinia dura Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 2(1): 91. 1836.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. Mar 1985 G. Hendricks s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Oct 1987 C. vanHoek 87
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 951
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9718
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. Cole SF0173
USA Florida Flagler Co. 28 Apr 2005 D. J. Young s.n.
USA Florida Liberty/Wakulla/Leon Co. 09 Oct 2001 K. Francl 336
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 22 Sep 2003 G. Graham s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Dec 1993 C. vanHoek 387
USA Florida Seminole Co. 23 Oct 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10839
USA Florida Liberty Co. 11 Sep 1982 R. K. Godfrey 79979
USA Florida Columbia Co. 02 Nov 1981 D. S. Correll 53099
USA Florida Marion Co. 13 Oct 2009 C. Slaughter 17542
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2005 C. vanHoek HR0379
USA Florida Hardee Co. 26 Jan 2004 B. F. Hansen 13004
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Oct 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Nov 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Dec 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1999 J. Myers 500
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Sep 1997 K. Gulledge 463
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Nov 2013 T. MacClendon 1346
USA Florida Dixie Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3564
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 19 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 236
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 20 Nov 1960 G. R. Swank 1270
USA Tennessee Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1986 K. E. Rogers 42875
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 12 Oct 1991 S. R. Hill 22718
USA North Carolina Columbus Co. 23 Oct 1968 S. W. Leonard 2203
USA Louisiana Monroe Par. 18 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5849
USA Louisiana Monroe Par. 18 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5849
USA Louisiana Monroe Par. 18 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5849
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9881
USA Alabama Autauga Co. 24 Sep 1934 R. M. Harper
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 12 Oct 1956 H. E. Ahles 21047
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: