Malvaviscus penduliflorus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Malvaviscus penduliflorus DC.
Common Name:MAZAPAN; TURKSCAP MALLOW
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Malvaviscus
Species Malvaviscus penduliflorus DC. - MAZAPAN; TURKSCAP MALLOW

Citation

Citation MALVAVISCUS PENDULIFLORUS de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 445. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FSU  
Collier USF  
Franklin FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas PIHG  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malvaviscus arboreus subsp. penduliflorus Malvaviscus arboreus Cavanilles, subsp. penduliflorus (de Candolle) Hadac, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 5: 432. 1970.BASIONYM: Malvaviscus penduliflorus de Candolle 1824. 
Malvaviscus arboreus var. penduliflorus Malvaviscus arboreus Cavanilles, var. penduliflorus (de Candolle) Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 29: 233. 1942.BASIONYM: Malvaviscus penduliflorus de Candolle 1824. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1982 A. N. Arcuri 1233
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Mar 1965 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 Sep 1960 D. B. Ward 2240
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52747
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Feb 1979 E. Withers 2213
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31897
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Nov 1973 S. Todd 71
USA Florida Hendry Co. 04 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6231
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 31 Oct 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Nov 1977 D. R. Lindsey 133
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Dec 1991 J. Weber CS0101
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4900
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 Jan 1976 R. Gordon 9
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Mar 2002 J. E. Tear 2063
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 May 1991 C. Close MK0010
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Nov 2002 C. vanHoek WB0277
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 776
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 31 May 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1870
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 Oct 2011 D. H. Williams 2674
USA Florida Seminole Co. 09 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2716
USA Florida Seminole Co. 13 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2728
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Mar 2012 R. Chicone 806
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Sep 2012 S. Myers 686
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 01 Jan 2015 D. H. Williams 4043
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Apr 1968 D. B. Dunn 15802 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Oct 1978 D. Hatten s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 14 Nov 1982 D. Skean 987 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pasco Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3759 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Jan 1967 R. A. Howard 11896 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3755 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3756 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 10 Oct 1967 W. L. McCart 9359 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Sep 1970 D. Burch 4066 CULTIVATED.
Mexico Jalisco Hillsborough Co. 15 Nov 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2754 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4087 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Oct 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3758 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 31 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3757 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Oct 1978 D. Hatten s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Jan 2016 C. vanHoek 2951
Puerto Rico Barranquitas Municip. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9335
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: