Croptilon divaricatum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Croptilon divaricatum (Nutt.)Raf.
Common Name:SLENDER SCRATCHDAISY
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Croptilon
Species Croptilon divaricatum (Nutt.)Raf. - SLENDER SCRATCHDAISY

Citation

Citation CROPTILON DIVARICATUM (Nuttall) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 47. 1837 ("1836").
Basionym: Inula divaricata Nuttall 1818.
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Vicinity of Savannah, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster divaricatus Aster divaricatus (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 318. 1891, non Linnaeus 1753, nec Lamarck 1783, nec Sprengel 1826, nec Rafinesque ex de Candolle 1836, nec (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray 1842.BASIONYM: Inula divaricata Nuttall 1818. 
Chrysopsis divaricata Chrysopsis divaricata (Nuttall) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 338. 1823.BASIONYM: Inula divaricata Nuttall 1818. 
Diplopappus divaricatus Diplopappus divaricatus (Nuttall) Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 97. 1836.  
Haplopappus divaricatus Haplopappus divaricatus (Nuttall) A. Gray, in H. L. Abbot. & R. S. Williamson, Pacif. Railr. Rep. 4: 99. 1856.BASIONYM: Inula divaricata Nuttall 1818. 
Inula divaricata Inula divaricata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 152. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Vicinity of Savannah, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Isopappus divaricatus Isopappus divaricatus (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 239. 1842.BASIONYM: Inula divaricata Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 31 Aug 1991 B. J. Herring 389
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20790
USA Florida Bradford Co. 15 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18424
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18658
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20668
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Nov 2003 E. M. Ferguson 551
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Oct 2004 E. M. Ferguson 890
USA Florida Liberty Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 130
USA Florida Columbia Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 105
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Oct 2006 T. MacClendon 532
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Oct 1982 M. E. Schmid A-28
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Oct 1961 O. K. Lakela 24785
USA Florida Escambia Co. 08 Oct 2000 D. Searcy s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Oct 2000 W. D. Longbottom 4956
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Oct 1972 P. Genelle 1598
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 13 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5772
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 28127
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Oct 1964 D. B. Ward 4244
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Oct 1966 J. Beckner 1564
USA Florida Columbia Co. 27 Sep 1964 D. B. Ward 4182
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9357 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9357 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10293
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Oct 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Nov 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Oct 1975 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 994
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9848
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10775
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9463
USA Florida Putnam Co. 30 Oct 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 876
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Sep 1967 R. R. Smith 2050
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11539
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Apr 1986 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1987 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Sep 1982 M. E. Schmid A-27
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Aug 1984 M. E. Schmid A-447
USA Florida Leon Co. Oct 1999 B. Lynn s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 08 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 697
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13512
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek WW0115
USA Florida Madison Co. 30 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16490
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16553
USA Florida Marion Co. 21 Oct 1979 L. Baltzell 10952
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Sep 1981 L. Baltzell 11452
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Sep 1979 L. Baltzell 10899
USA Florida Marion Co. 25 Sep 2005 J. Hubbard 230
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Jan 1991 W. D. Longbottom 1394
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Sep 2002 R. Mejeur 968
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 Oct 2014 S. Myers 1475
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Sep 2011 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: