Muhlenbergia capillaris var. trichopodes

Family:POACEAE
Species:Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.)Trin. var. trichopodes (Elliott)Vasey
Common Name:CUTOVER MUHLY
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Muhlenbergia
Species Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.)Trin. var. trichopodes (Elliott)Vasey - CUTOVER MUHLY

Citation

Citation MUHLENBERGIA CAPILLARIS (Lamarck) Trinius, var. TRICHOPODES (Elliott) Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 66. 1892.
Basionym: Agrostis trichopodes Elliott 1816.
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Clay USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis trichopodes Agrostis trichopodes Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 135, pl. 8(1). 1816. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).
Muhlenbergia caespitosa Muhlenbergia caespitosa Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 18. 1878. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?).
Muhlenbergia expansa Muhlenbergia expansa (de Candolle) Trinius, Gram. Panic. 26. 1826.BASIONYM: Trichochloa expansa de Candolle 1813. 
Muhlenbergia trichopodes Muhlenbergia trichopodes (Elliott) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 553. 1860.BASIONYM: Agrostis trichopodes Elliott 1816. 
Podosemum trichopodes Podosemum trichopodes (Elliott) Bush, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 7: 30. 1921.BASIONYM: Agrostis trichopodes Elliott 1816. 
Trichochloa expansa Trichochloa expansa de Candolle, Cat. Pl. Horti Monsp. 151. 1813. TYPE: "Carolina", without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US fragm).
Vilfa arachnoidea Vilfa arachnoidea (Poiret) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 147, 181. 1812.BASIONYM: Agrostis arachnoidea Poiret 1810. 
Agrostis arachnoidea Agrostis arachnoidea Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 249. 1810. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US fragm).
Cinna arachnoidea Cinna arachnoidea (Poiret) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 1: 67. 1829.BASIONYM: Agrostis arachnoidea Poiret 1810. 
Podosemum purpureum Podosemum purpureum (Palisot de Beauvois) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 29, 176, 179, pl. 8(2). 1812.  
Stipa expansa Stipa expansa Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 453. 1806. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8127
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14235
USA Florida Flagler Co. 11 Nov 2002 C. Slaughter 13654
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20589
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8088
USA Florida Jackson Co. 04 Sep 2004 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Oct 1985 R. K. Godfrey 81960
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21001
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11725
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 23 Oct 1985 R. K. Godfrey 81951
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8167
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 11 Sep 1891 A. B. Seymour 122
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 26 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7189
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 26 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7189
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 11 Sep 1891 A. B. Seymour 122
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 25 Jul 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2820
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 26 Aug 1966 S. B. Jones 9390
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 30 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 1374
USA Georgia Jefferson Davis Co. 01 Aug 1953 R. M. Harper 16975
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 6748
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 27 Aug 1960 G. R. Swank 1092
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: