Hydrangea quercifolia

Family:HYDRANGEACEAE
Species:Hydrangea quercifolia W.Bartram
Common Name:OAKLEAF HYDRANGEA; GRAYBEARD
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyHYDRANGEACEAE
Genus Hydrangea
Species Hydrangea quercifolia W.Bartram - OAKLEAF HYDRANGEA; GRAYBEARD

Citation

Citation HYDRANGEA QUERCIFOLIA W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 382, t. 6. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Crawford Co.: Knoxville Branch, s.d., Bartram s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by McClintock, Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 29: 178. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun Lit Lit: McClintock, Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 29: 178. 1957.
Escambia FTG  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21469
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 02 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16471
USA Florida Jackson Co. 21 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 2267
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 06 Nov 1959 D. B. Ward 1635
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9848
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 15 Jul 1899 A. H. Curtiss 6479
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 08 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53245
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 59 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 May 2007 C. vanHoek HR0092 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 08 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9549
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 13 Jun 1978 C. M. Allen 8295
USA Mississippi Marshall Co. 06 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5098
USA Georgia Harris Co. 02 Jun 1971 S. B. Jones 20865
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 17 May 1967 S. B. Jones 12342
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 14 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6363
USA Louisiana Catahoula Par. 08 Oct 1983 D. D. Taylor 6115
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8894
USA Alabama Jefferson Co. 01 Jun 1984 J. P. Barber 663
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 06 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5163
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 29 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8434
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 07 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4260
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6788
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 22 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4314
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 15 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6406
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 25 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8337
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6151
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 11 Jun 1956 J. A. Ewan 18750
USA Mississippi Yazoo Co. 23 Aug 1958 S. McDaniel 1015
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 28 Apr 1967 R. R. Haynes 2013
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: