Crocanthemum georgianum

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapm.)Barnhart
Common Name:GEORGIA FROSTWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyCISTACEAE
Genus Crocanthemum
Species Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapm.)Barnhart - GEORGIA FROSTWEED

Citation

Citation CROCANTHEMUM GEORGIANUM (Chapman) Barnhart, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 879. 1933.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Helianthemum georgianum Chapman 1897.
Type: GEORGIA: Decatur Co.: Bainbridge, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Daoud & Wilbur, Rhodora 67: 291. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Clay FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FSU  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FTG  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Halimium georgianum Halimium georgianum (Chapman) Grosser, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 14): 51. 1903.BASIONYM: Helianthemum georgianum Chapman 1897. 
Helianthemum georgianum Helianthemum georgianum Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 36. 1897. TYPE: GEORGIA: Decatur Co.: Bainbridge, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Daoud & R. L. Wilbur, Rhodora 67: 291. 1965.
Crocanthemum stipulatum Crocanthemum stipulatum Janchen, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 71: 269. 1922. TYPE: TEXAS: Parker Co.: Weatherford, s.d., Tracy 8060 (holotype: W; isotypes: F, GH, MIN, OS, TEX, UC).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53841
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Apr 1926 J. K. Small 12776
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56671
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56805
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56715
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57038
USA Florida St. Johns Co. Apr 1848 F. I. X. Rugel 45
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10048
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 22 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3384
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9022
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 24 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53203
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56551
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 03 May 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6392
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: