Sanicula smallii

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Sanicula smallii E.P.Bicknell
Common Name:SMALL'S BLACKSNAKEROOT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Sanicula
Species Sanicula smallii E.P.Bicknell - SMALL'S BLACKSNAKEROOT

Citation

Citation SANICULA SMALLII E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 578. 1897.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: DeKalb Co.: Base of Little Stone Mountain, 25 Jul 1893, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FTG  
Liberty FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 22 Apr 1954 H. E. Ahles 7919
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6155
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 17 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 28 Jul 1981 A. A. Arcuri s.n.
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 06 Jun 1956 C. R. Bell 3270
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 01 Oct 1988 S. R. Hill s.n.
USA Mississippi Tallahatchie Co. 14 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6925
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 22 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23477
USA Mississippi Marshall Co. 12 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Mississippi Lee Co. 07 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5215
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 06 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 2638
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 01 Jun 1984 R. D. Thomas 88909
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: