Sideroxylon lanuginosum

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Sideroxylon lanuginosum Michx.
Common Name:GUM BULLY
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Sideroxylon
Species Sideroxylon lanuginosum Michx. - GUM BULLY

Citation

Citation SIDEROXYLON LANUGINOSUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 122. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake FSU  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bumelia lanuginosa Bumelia lanuginosa (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 237. 1805.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon lanuginosum Michaux 1803. 
Bumelia lanuginosa subsp. typica Bumelia lanuginosa (Michaux) Persoon, subsp. typica Cronquist, J. Arnold Arbor. 26: 453. 1945, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Bumelia lanuginosa (Michaux) Persoon 1805; Sideroxylon lanuginosum Michaux 1803. 
Bumelia rufa Bumelia rufa Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 29. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Lyciodes lanuginosa Lyciodes lanuginosa (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 406. 1891.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon lanuginosum Michaux 1803. 
Bumelia ferruginea Bumelia ferruginea Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylva 3: 34. 1849.  
Chrysophyllum ludovicianum Chrysophyllum ludovicianum Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 53. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11102A
USA Florida Columbia Co. 5 Jun 1990 B. Tan 670
USA Florida Hernando Co. 1 Nov 1987 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 3 Jun 1991 B. J. Herring 263
USA Florida Walton Co. 26 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9277
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Sep 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 856
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 3 Jun 1984 R. F. Thorne 58294
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Feb 1974 R. F. Thorne 44407
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11098
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26401
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57138
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Jun 1972 R. K. Godfrey 71402
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Jun 1976 R. F. Thorne 48381
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Sep 1963 R. F. Thorne 33870
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 May 1973 G. Fleming 1892
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25789
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 May 1981 L. C. Anderson 5242
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 12 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13160
USA Florida Franklin Co. 14 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53290
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 3 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53902
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9367
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 16 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14363
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Feb 1998 K. Gulledge 530
USA Florida Liberty Co. 12 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5411
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Aug 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: