Fuirena squarrosa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fuirena squarrosa Michx.
Common Name:HAIRY UMBRELLASEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Fuirena
Species Fuirena squarrosa Michx. - HAIRY UMBRELLASEDGE

Citation

Citation FUIRENA SQUARROSA Michaux, Fl. Bor-Amer. 1: 37. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 7: 326. 1978.
Escambia USF  
Gadsden Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 7: 326. 1978.
Jackson USF  
Liberty Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 7: 326. 1978.
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FTG  
Wakulla Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 7: 326. 1978.
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fuirena hispida Fuirena hispida Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 579. 1821. TYPE: GEORGIA: Baldwin Co.: Milledgeville, s.d., Boykin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Fuirena squarrosa var. hispida Fuirena squarrosa Michaux, var. hispida (Elliott) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 514. 1860.BASIONYM: Fuirena hispida Elliott 1821. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8103
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23747
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Oct 2009 T. MacClendon 990
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8055
USA Florida Jackson Co. 04 Sep 1979 S. B. Jones 23562
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Sep 1980 B. F. Hansen 8057
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9433
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 15 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33399
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 30 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4066
USA Alabama Cherokee Co. 16 Jul 1984 R. D. Whetstone 14551
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Aug 1995 Bartell CKB-12
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 07 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24812
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 24 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22897
USA Alabama Covington Co. 29 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23035
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24732
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 13 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25045
USA Georgia Ben Hill Co. 09 Nov 2008 R. Chicone 654
USA Georgia Turner Co. 12 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18378
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 27 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35858
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 19 Jul 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2553
USA Georgia Charlton Co. 11 Jul 1979 S. B. Jones 23335
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Aug 1983 R. D. Thomas 4621
USA North Carolina Yadkin Co. 06 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 15320
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 01 Aug 1988 R. D. Thomas 106350
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 20 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8553
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 09 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33642
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: