Serenoa repens

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Serenoa repens (W.Bartram)Small
Common Name:SAW PALMETTO
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Serenoa
Species Serenoa repens (W.Bartram)Small - SAW PALMETTO

Citation

Citation SERENOA REPENS (W. Bartram) Small, J. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 197. 1926.
Basionym: Corypha repens W. Bartram 1791.
Type: GEORGIA: Glynn Co.: St. Simons Island,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay PIHG  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson PIHG  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brahea serrulata Brahea serrulata (Michaux) H. Wendland, in Kerchove, Palmiers 235. 1878.BASIONYM: Chamaerops serrulata Michaux 1803. 
Chamaerops serrulata Chamaerops serrulata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 206. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA/GEORGIA:
Corypha repens Corypha repens W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 61. 1791. TYPE: GEORGIA: Glynn Co.: St. Simons Island,
Diglossophyllum serrulatum Diglossophyllum serrulatum (Michaux) H. Wendland ex Salomon, Palmen 155. 1887.BASIONYM: Chamaerops serrulata Michaux 1803. 
Sabal serrulata Sabal serrulata (Michaux) Nuttall ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 1486. 1830.BASIONYM: Chamaerops serrulata Michaux 1803. 
Serenoa repens forma glauca Serenoa repens (W. Bartram) Small, forma glauca Moldenke, Phytologia 14: 326. 1967. TYPE: FLORIDA: Palm Beach Co.: Lantana, 30 Dec 1966, Moldenke 24161 (holotype: AAU).
Serenoa serrulata Serenoa serrulata (Michaux) G. Nicholson, Ill. Dict. Gard. 3: 423. 1887.BASIONYM: Chamaerops serrulata Michaux 1803. 
Corypha obliqua Corypha obliqua W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 61. 1791. TYPE: GEORGIA: Glynn Co.: St. Simons Island,