Clematis glaucophylla

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Clematis glaucophylla Small
Common Name:WHITELEAF LEATHER-FLOWER
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Clematis
Species Clematis glaucophylla Small - WHITELEAF LEATHER-FLOWER

Citation

Citation CLEMATIS GLAUCOPHYLLA Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 337. 1897.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Gwinnet Co.: Yellow River valley near Maguire's Mill, 11 Jul 1893, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coriflora glaucophylla Coriflora glaucophylla (Small) W. A. Weber, Phytologia 51: 373. 1982; Phytologia 79: 66. 1996.BASIONYM: Clematis glaucophylla Small 1897. 
Viorna glaucophylla Viorna glaucophylla (Small) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 439, 1331. 1903.BASIONYM: Clematis glaucophylla Small 1897. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Walker Co. 28 Jun 1982 N. C. Coile 2979
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52103
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Aug 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75355
USA Florida Jackson Co. 31 Aug 1987 F. B. Essig 870831-1
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Aug 1982 R. K. Godfrey 79923
USA Florida Jackson Co. 31 Aug 1987 F. B. Essig 870831-1
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jun 1988 F. B. Essig 880602-1 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Oct 2001 F. B. Essig 011001-6 CULTIVATED. Voucher for DNA study.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 73 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: