Asclepias obovata

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias obovata Elliott
Common Name:PINELAND MILKWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias obovata Elliott - PINELAND MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS OBOVATA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 321. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Jefferson Co.: Louisville, s.d., Jackson s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acerates obovata Acerates obovata (Elliott) Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 6. 2: 3. 1833.BASIONYM: Asclepias obovata Elliott 1817. 
Asclepias viridiflora var. obovata Asclepias viridiflora Rafinesque, var. obovata (Elliott) Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 1: 284. 1824.BASIONYM: Asclepias obovata Elliott 1817. 
Polyotus obovatus Polyotus obovatus (Elliott) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 201. 1837.BASIONYM: Asclepias obovata Elliott 1817. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 18 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 5151 This sheet also numbered as Thomas 85650
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 30 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10121
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9685
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 06 Aug 1979 K. A. Vincent 2655
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 24 Jul 1979 C. M. Allen 9184 This sheet also numbered as Vincent 2452.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 16 Jul 2013 T. MacClendon 1285
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: