Arnoglossum sulcatum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald)H.Rob.
Common Name:GEORGIA INDIAN PLANTAIN
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Arnoglossum
Species Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald)H.Rob. - GEORGIA INDIAN PLANTAIN

Citation

Citation ARNOGLOSSUM SULCATUM (Fernald) H. Robinson, Phytologia 28: 295. 1974.
Basionym: Cacalia sulcata Fernald 1902.
Type: GEORGIA: Lee Co.: Smithville, 26 Aug 1901, Curtiss 6884A (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cacalia sulcata Cacalia sulcata Fernald, Bot. Gaz. 33: 157. 1902. TYPE: GEORGIA: Lee Co.: Smithville, 26 Aug 1901, Curtiss 6884A (holotype: GH).
Mesadenia sulcata Mesadenia sulcata (Fernald) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1301, 1341. 1903.BASIONYM: Cacalia sulcata Fernald 1902. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11800
USA Florida Walton Co. 23 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55158
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 22 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9702
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20804
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Nov 2008 T. MacClendon 868
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 06 Oct 2007 T. MacClendon 732
USA Florida Liberty Co. 27 Sep 2001 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11778
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Sep 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57677
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: