Baptisia lecontei

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Baptisia lecontei Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:PINELAND WILD INDIGO
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Baptisia
Species Baptisia lecontei Torr. & A.Gray - PINELAND WILD INDIGO

Citation

Citation BAPTISIA LECONTEI Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 386. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Liberty Co.: Riceborough, s.d., Leconte s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Isely, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 25(3): 223. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson NY  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon Lit Lit = B. L. Turner, Phytologia 88: 268. 2006.
Levy USF  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FTG  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor Lit Lit = B. L. Turner, Phytologia 88: 268. 2006.
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baptisia lecontei forma robustior Baptisia lecontei Torrey & A. Gray, forma robustior Larisey, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 27: 145. 1940. TYPE: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Marianna, 1838, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 May 1973 P. Genelle 1877
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 May 1964 O. K. Lakela 27131
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 3 Aug 1978 A.G. Shuey 2066
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 May 1972 D. B. Ward 8323
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Mar 1967 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8266
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Apr 1966 J. Beckner 1226
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Sep 1972 P. Genelle 1544
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5748
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 May 1977 D. Lundy 6
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 23 Apr 1979 A.G. Shuey 2184
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10689
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 May 1974 R. A. Hilsenbeck 618
USA Florida Lake Co. 9 May 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5274
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6744
USA Florida Columbia Co. 01 Aug 1957 R. Kral 6149
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 24028
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27231
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Jun 1981 L. C. Anderson 5262
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Apr 1982 B. F. Hansen 9598
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6687
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6395
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jul 1980 A.G. Shuey 2425
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 29 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53334
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1999 J. Myers 482
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Jun 1979 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9017
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9050
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51725
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 27 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8138
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jun 1967 O. K. Lakela 30808
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Apr 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 May 1983 D. Richardson 980
USA Florida Dixie Co. 06 Jul 2000 J. Richard Abbott 13670
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 May 1997 K. Gulledge 302
USA Florida Dixie Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3543
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 May 2015 T. MacClendon 1406
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Jul 2015 J. R. Campbell 54
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Jun 2015 J. R. Campbell 18
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 Jun 1964 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 Jul 2016 T. MacClendon 1460
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: