Rhynchospora mixta

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora mixta Britton ex Small
Common Name:MINGLED BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora mixta Britton ex Small - MINGLED BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA MIXTA Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 197, 1328. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Macon Co.: Marshallville, 8 Jun 1895, Earle 2973 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 263. 1944.
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk FTG  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa GH-Lit Lit-GH: Gale, Rhodora 46: 263. 1944.
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor GH-Lit Lit-GH: Gale, Rhodora 46: 263. 1944.
Wakulla USF  
Walton NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 263. 1944.
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum mixtum Phaeocephalum mixtum (Britton ex Small) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora mixta Britton ex Small 1903. 
Phaeocephalum proliferum Phaeocephalum proliferum (Small) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora prolifera Small 1903. 
Rhynchospora prolifera Rhynchospora prolifera Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 198, 1328. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: Sumter Co.: Leslie, 17 Aug 1900, Harper 408 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 06 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61359
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1978 D. W. Crewz 1353
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Aug 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11044
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3516
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56846
USA Florida Putnam Co. 07 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15714
USA Florida Levy Co. 02 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14470
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22112 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21683
USA Florida Putnam Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13250
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20810
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20154
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19358
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19840
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Jul 1993 S. L. Orzell 22144
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22112 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9643
USA Florida Flagler Co. 26 Jul 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61167
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jan 2007 C. vanHoek HR0480
USA Florida Holmes Co. 11 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54795
USA Florida Liberty Co. 23 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54841
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Dec 2002 M. T. Strong 3065
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 Feb 1993 J. Cutler s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 24 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2359
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 May 2011 T. MacClendon 1087
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 Mar 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7024
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27143
USA Florida Jackson Co. 11 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54780
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6060
USA Florida Liberty Co. 08 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53404
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Nov 1981 G. Robinson 460
USA Florida Holmes Co. 11 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54799
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Apr 1979 D. W. Crewz 1564
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 09 Jun 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59730
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Jan 1971 O. K. Lakela 32131
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6961
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Jun 1998 C. Becker WC0434
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Apr 2012 R. Chicone 878
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18886
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18886
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 07 Oct 1962 J. R. Bozeman 2316
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20301
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 17 May 1993 S. Jones 10081
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20301
USA Georgia Decatur Co. 10 Jun 1995 E. L. Bridges 23692
USA North Carolina Bertie Co. 09 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 46196
USA Louisiana Calcasieu Par. 01 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4094
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Nov 2016 J. R. Campbell 527
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: