Zornia bracteata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Zornia bracteata J.F.Gmel.
Common Name:VIPERINA
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Zornia
Species Zornia bracteata J.F.Gmel. - VIPERINA

Citation

Citation ZORNIA BRACTEATA J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1096. 1792.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: McDuffie Co.: Without data, Duncan 11557 (neotype: US). Neotypified by Mohlenbrock, Webbia 16: 30. 1961.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun FTG  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum tetraphyllum Hedysarum tetraphyllum Poiret, in Lamarck, Enycl. 6: 405. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Zornia tetraphylla Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Zornia bracteata J. F. Gmelin 1792. 
Zornia tetraphylla Zornia tetraphylla Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 76. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Zornia bracteata J. F. Gmelin 1791. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Oct 1968 G. N. Avery 484
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26239
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Oct 1964 D. B. Ward 4254
USA Florida Putnam Co. 07 Aug 1964 D. B. Ward 4070
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 2 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23398
USA Florida Polk Co. 5-31 July 1934 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Aug 1971 P. Genelle 955
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Jun 1962 O. K. Lakela 25142
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 2 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23398
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24484
USA Florida Marion Co. 10 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1673
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Sep 1975 D. L. Martin 786
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1202
USA Florida Putnam Co. 26 Jul 2001 C. Slaughter 12691
USA Florida Citrus Co. 1 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 166
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11750
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 6 Jul 1993 S. Cole OS0122
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22875
USA Florida Citrus Co. 3 Jun 1982 N. L. Mawhinney 17
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10741
USA Florida Washington Co. 09 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jun 1957 V. Ducey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jun 1957 V. Ducey 133
USA Florida Alachua Co. 21 Jul 1998 W. B. Zomlefer 695
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Jun 2009 E. Gandy OS0362
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Jul 2001 R. Mejeur 899
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: