Xyris scabrifolia

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris scabrifolia R.M.Harper
Common Name:HARPER'S YELLOWEYED GRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris scabrifolia R.M.Harper - HARPER'S YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS SCABRIFOLIA R. M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 30: 325. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Meriwether Co.: Near Woodbury, 28 Aug 1901, Harper 1254 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FTG  
Gulf USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris chapmanii Xyris chapmanii E. L. Bridges & Orzell, Phytologia 68: 383. 1990. TYPE: TEXAS: Wood Co.: 0.2 mi. N of C-3245 at a point 0.6 mi. E of intersection of C-3235, ca. 0.5 mi. upstream from end of SE arm of Lake Lydia, ca. 5 air mi. SE of Quitman, 8 Oct 1988, Orzell & Bridges 8714 (holotype: TEX; isotypes: FSU, GA, GH, NCU, NY, SMU, VDB).