Rhynchospora harperi

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora harperi Small
Common Name:HARPER'S BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora harperi Small - HARPER'S BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA HARPERI Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 182, 1503. 1933.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Pulaski Co.: Ca. 3 mi. E of Hawkinsville, 26 Jun 1902, Harper 1377 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Charlotte FTG  
DeSoto USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Liberty USF  
Martin USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington NY-Lit Lit-NY: Kral, Sida 17: 396-397. 1996.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora fascicularis var. harperi Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michaux) Vahl, var. harperi (Small) Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 111. 1950.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora harperi Small 1933. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 14 Jul 1988 L. C. Anderson 11611
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Jun 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 02 Jun 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15428
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19608
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 07 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13351
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15537
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20282
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19853
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 Jun 2007 C. Slaughter 15618
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 16 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 742
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 10 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 695
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Jun 1990 R. K. Godfrey 83880
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jul 1979 S. DuBois 79-7-18
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Jun 1979 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Jun 1976 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 Jul 1989 L. C. Anderson 12170
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23385
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22208
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14284
USA Florida Putnam Co. 18 May 1997 S. L. Orzell 25221
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 21 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23367
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15670
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 12 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22193
USA Florida Gulf Co. 12 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22124
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25691
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16650
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16565
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16666
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14331
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 21 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16856
USA Florida Martin Co. 20 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16822
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: