Callisia graminea

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Callisia graminea (Small)G.C.Tucker
Common Name:GRASSLEAF ROSELING
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Callisia
Species Callisia graminea (Small)G.C.Tucker - GRASSLEAF ROSELING

Citation

Citation CALLISIA GRAMINEA (Small) G. C. Tucker, J. Arnold Arbor. 70: 118. 1989.
Basionym: Cuthbertia graminea Small 1903.
Type: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: About Augusta, 27 Jun-1 Jul 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Franklin USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Orange FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FTG  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Callisia graminea forma leucantha Callisia graminea (Small) G. Tucker, forma leucantha (Lakela) G. Tucker, J. Arnold Arbor. 70: 118. 1989.BASIONYM: Cuthbertia graminea Small, forma leucantha Lakela 1972. 
Cuthbertia graminea Cuthbertia graminea Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 237, 1328. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: About Augusta, 27 Jun-1 Jul 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Cuthbertia graminea forma leucantha Cuthbertia graminea Small, forma leucantha Lakela, Sida 5: 28. 1972. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: University of South Florida campus vicinity, 1 Apr 1969 (cultivated and flowered 18 May 1970), Lakela 32048 holotype: USF).
Tradescantia rosea var. graminea Tradescantia rosea Ventenat, var. graminea (Small) E. S. Anderson & Woodson, Contr. Arnold Arbor. 9: 114. 1935.BASIONYM: Cuthbertia graminea Small 1903. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 May 1984 D. A. White 327
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Jun 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22-23 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2330
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9637
USA Florida Leon Co. s.d. M. J. Kuck 60
USA Florida Nassau Co. 15 Aug 2001 C. Slaughter 12722
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20105
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20011
USA Florida Sumter Co. 26 Aug 2006 M. T. Strong 3640
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Apr 2004 J. M. Kunzer 504
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 May 2004 J. M. Kunzer 537
USA Florida Marion Co. 21 May 2006 J. Hubbard 497
USA Florida Putnam Co. 19 Jul 1981 J. Beckner 2523
USA Florida Franklin Co. 30 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9287
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5828
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7097
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9837
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 May 1970 O. K. Lakela 32048
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 27 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 6116
USA North Carolina Richmond Co. 06 Oct 1956 A. E. Radford 19301
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 06 Jul 1967 D. W. Grigg s.n.
USA North Carolina Moore Co. 20 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31337
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 08 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1022
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: