Eleocharis albida

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis albida Torr.
Common Name:WHITE SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis albida Torr. - WHITE SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS ALBIDA Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 304. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Talbot Island, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lecto- typified by Svenson, Rhodora 39: 272. 1937.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf USF  
Hendry FTG  
Highlands USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Martin Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 22. 1975.
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FSU  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 22. 1975.
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 22. 1975.
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis simplex Eleocharis simplex Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 143. 1837, non (Elliott) A. Dietrich 1832. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Charleston, 1833, Beyrich s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Svenson, Rhodora 39: 247. 1937.
Scirpus albidus Scirpus albidus (Torrey) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 757. 1891.BASIONYM: Eleocharis albida Torrey 1836. 
Trichophyllum albidum Trichophyllum albidum (Torrey) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 204. 1920.BASIONYM: Eleocharis albida Torrey 1836. 
Eleocharis albida var. berlandieri Eleocharis albida Torrey, var. berlandieri Britton, J. New York Microscop. Soc. 5: 108. 1889. TYPE: TEXAS: Nueces River, s.d., Berlandier 2425 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: G). Lectotypified by Svenson, Rhodora 39: 272. 1937.
Eleocharis berlandieri Eleocharis berlandieri (Britton) C. B. Clarke, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 162. 1900.BASIONYM: Eleocharis albida Torrey, var. berlandieri Britton 1889. 
Eleocharis bermudiana Eleocharis bermudiana Britton, J. New York Bot. Gard. 13: 191. 1912. TYPE: BERMUDA: South Shore Road, Devonshire, 31 Aug-20 Sep 1905, Brown & Britton 240 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2465
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5661
USA Florida Taylor Co. 16 Aug 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55962
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Jul 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-87
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Jul 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-72
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1971 W. T. Gillis 10865
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10980
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7183
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Mar 2008 C. Slaughter 16312
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 28 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4918
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 20 Jun 1935 M. L. Fernald 4565
USA Indiana Lake Co. 06 Aug 1908 L. M. Umbach 2501
USA Kentucky Cameron Co. 15 Oct 1972 J. W. Thieret s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Jul 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9031
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Mar 1975 W. C. Brumbach 8781
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12076
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 991
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Aug 1972 G. N. Avery 1196
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Mar 1973 A.G. Shuey M0408
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10980
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 05 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1950
USA Florida Bay Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7163 Mixed collection with E. geniculata.
USA North Carolina Pamlico Co. 05 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 36063
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 16 Jul 1956 W. H. Duncan 20294
USA North Carolina Dare Co. 01 Oct 1966 A. E. Radford 45318
USA Louisiana Vermilion Par. 04 Oct 1974 V. I. Sullivan 1844
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 26 Jun 1956 W. H. Duncan 20206
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: