Liatris pauciflora

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris pauciflora Pursh
Common Name:FEWFLOWER GAYFEATHER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris pauciflora Pursh - FEWFLOWER GAYFEATHER

Citation

Citation LIATRIS PAUCIFLORA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 510. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Bartram s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk FSU  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lacinaria pauciflora Lacinaria pauciflora (Pursh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 349. 1891.BASIONYM: Liatris pauciflora Pursh 1814. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24638
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 08 Sep 1972 R. K. Godfrey 71997
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7016
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23316
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Aug 2003 E. M. Ferguson 324
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1960 J. Patman 1001
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6825
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30260
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23737
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52547
USA Florida Clay Co. 11 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1696
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10195
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23316
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Sep 1982 N. L. Mawhinney 23
USA Florida Clay Co. 08 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 713
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20684
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20603
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 1006 Phyllaries gland-dotted.
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20684
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18457
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Sep 2002 R. Mejeur 977
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Nov 2002 R. Mejeur 986
USA Florida Dixie Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3551
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 2001 A. C. Schmidt 68
USA Florida Manatee Co. 24 Oct 2012 R. Rowe SF0401
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 15 Aug 1983 J. Watson 1524
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: