Agave sisalana

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Agave sisalana Perrine
Common Name:SISAL HEMP
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAGAVACEAE
Genus Agave
Species Agave sisalana Perrine - SISAL HEMP

Citation

Citation AGAVE SISALANA Perrine, Congr. Doc. (25th Congr.) 564: 87. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Chiapas: Ocosocoautla, 22 Mar 1957, Gentry 16434 (neotype: US; isoneotype: DES). Neotypified by Gentry, Agaves Continent. N. Amer. 628. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agave rigida var. sisalana Agave rigida Miller, var. sisalana (Perrine ex Engelmann) Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 316. 1876.BASIONYM: Agave sisalana Perrine ex Engelmann 1875. 
Furcraea sisalana Furcraea sisalana (Perrine) Posada-Arango, Estud. Ci. 241. 1909.BASIONYM: Agave sisalana Perrine 1838. 
Agave sisalana var. armata Agave sisalana Perrine, var. armata Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 11: 49. 1913. TYPE: JAMAICA: St. Andrew Par.: Hope Gardens, May 1907, Harris X (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by A. Franck, Phytoneuron 2012(102): 8. 2012.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1860
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28005
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Nov 1973 S. Todd 76
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2435
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28529
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29447
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9199
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11851 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11851 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Feb 2006 P. L. Howell 917
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 14 Aug 2006 E. Jensen OS0566
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Jul 2006 C. vanHoek CI0243
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Aug 2009 A. R. Franck 1419
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5953
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 2007 E. Jensen MK0044
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Aug 2006 E. Jensen EK0009
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Aug 2006 E. Jensen EK0010
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Mar 2003 A. Bishop CC0044
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Oct 2005 A. C. Schmidt s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Aug 2006 E. Jensen CC0139
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Jan 2010 A. R. Franck 1746 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Jan 2010 A. R. Franck 1746 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1867 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 May 2010 A. R. Franck 1867 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2507
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11836 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11836
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2560 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2560 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2557 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2557 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2558 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2558 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2561 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2561 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2562
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2559
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2603
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2618
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2620
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Apr 2011 S.W. Braem s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Apr 2011 S.W. Braem s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Nov 2008 E. Gandy LK0102
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2946
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 01 Jul 2012 S. Myers 568
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Sep 2012 D. Hilbert 154
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Nov 1967 P. A. Schmahl 1
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: