Polygonella fimbriata

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonella fimbriata (Elliott)Horton
Common Name:SANDHILL JOINTWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Polygonella
Species Polygonella fimbriata (Elliott)Horton - SANDHILL JOINTWEED

Citation

Citation POLYGONELLA FIMBRIATA (Elliott) Horton, Brittonia 15: 190. 1963.
Basionym: Polygonum fimbriatum Elliott 1824.
Type: GEORGIA: Without county: Between the rivers Flint and Chatahouchie (sic!), Aug-Sep, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Holmes FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum fimbriatum Polygonum fimbriatum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 583. 1824. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without county: Between the rivers Flint and Chatahouchie (sic!), Aug-Sep, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).
Thysanella fimbriata Thysanella fimbriata (Elliott) A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 232. 1845.BASIONYM: Polygonum fimbriatum Elliott 1824. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Ben Hill Co. 09 Oct 1952 W. H. Duncan 14328
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: