Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Elliott)Gould
Common Name:ROUNDSEED WITCHGRASS
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Elliott)Gould - ROUNDSEED WITCHGRASS

Citation

Citation DICHANTHELIUM SPHAEROCARPON (Elliott) Gould, Brittonia 26: 60. 1974.
Basionym: Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott 1816.
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum dichotomum var. sphaerocarpon Panicum dichotomum Linnaeus, var. sphaerocarpon (Elliott) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 786. 1861.BASIONYM: Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott 1816. 
Panicum inflatum Panicum inflatum Lamson-Scribner & J. G. Smith, in Lamson-Scribner, CIrc. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 16: 5. 1899. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Biloxi, Oct 1898, Tracy 4622 (holotype: US).
Panicum microcarpon var. sphaerocarpon Panicum microcarpon Muhlenberg ex Elliott, var. sphaerocarpon (Elliott) Vasey, Grasses U.S. 12. 1883.BASIONYM: Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott 1816. 
Panicum mississippiense Panicum mississippiense Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 16: 91. 1900. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: Banks of the Mississippi below New Orleans, Oct, Ashe s.n. (holotype: not located).
Panicum sphaerocarpon Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 125. 1816. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Panicum sphaerocarpon var. inflatum Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott, var. inflatum (Lamson-Scribner & J. G. Smith) Hitchcock, in Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 253. 1910.BASIONYM: Panicum inflatum Lamson-Scribner & J. G. Smith 1899. 
Panicum kalmii Panicum kalmii Swartz, Adnot. Bot. 6. 1829. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA?: Without data, Kalm s.n. (holotype: S).
Panicum nitidum var. crassifolium Panicum nitidum Lamarck, var. crassifolium A. Gray ex Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 247. 1877. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Without data (holotype: ?; isotype: GH).
Panicum vicarium Panicum vicarium E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 20. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Cordoba, s.d., Schaffner 285 (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 29 Sep 1956 G. S. Ramseur 2291
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 25 Oct 1966 R. D. Thomas 1190
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 14 May 1960 G. R. Swank 752
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 18 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 337
USA North Carolina Chatham Co. 01 Jul 1966 A. E. Radford 44835
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6775
USA Tennessee Robertson Co. 11 Jun 1960 G. R. Swank 811
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 20 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 961
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 19 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 146
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 30 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4703
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 18 Sep 1973 K. Jennings 32
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 16 Jun 1932 J. K. Miller s.n.
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 22 Apr 1893 J. Skehan 113
USA North Carolina Beaufort Co. 06 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 36210
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 04 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4744
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 06 Aug 1960 G. R. Swank 1065
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 08 Jun 1958 W. H. Duncan 20802
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24982
USA Georgia Grady Co. 19 Jul 2012 R. Mears 5901
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 08 Nov 2011 A. F. Clewell 6919
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9668
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 6739
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 22 Apr 1893 J. Skehan 113
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 19 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8808
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 03 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9561
USA Louisiana Union Par. 27 Oct 1982 D. D. Taylor 2327
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9659
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 05 Aug 1988 J. MacGregor 734
USA Mississippi Choctaw Co. 06 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4826
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 04 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4744
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 11 Jun 1956 J. A. Ewan 18751
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 11 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5276
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Jul 2013 T. MacClendon 1296
USA Florida Jackson Co. 18 Jul 2004 C. Stewart s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 18 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9115
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Jul 1974 B. F. Hansen 16271
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: