Scleria baldwinii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scleria baldwinii (Torr.)Steud.
Common Name:BALDWIN'S NUTRUSH
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria baldwinii (Torr.)Steud. - BALDWIN'S NUTRUSH

Citation

Citation SCLERIA BALDWINII (Torrey) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 175. 1855.
Basionym: Hypoporum baldwinii Torrey 1836.
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FSU  
Calhoun FTG  
Charlotte FTG  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough FLAS  
Indian River FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Liberty FSU  
Martin USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota FTG  
Sumter FTG  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FTG  
Walton FSU  
Washington FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypoporum baldwinii Hypoporum baldwinii Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 382. 1836. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: NY).
Scleria baldwinii var. costata Scleria baldwinii (Torrey) Steudel, var. costata Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 3: 229. 1885. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Scleria costata Scleria costata (Britton) Small, Man. SE. Fl. 191. 1933.BASIONYM: Scleria baldwinii (Torrey) Steudel, var. costata Britton 1885. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. 31 May 1999 M. T. Strong 1876
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 Apr 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19959
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22255
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22372
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13416
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13552
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19711
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 09 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22046
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19616 Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Nassau Co. 12 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25578
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21724
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 May 1982 G. Robinson 535
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19648
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19616 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's Jan 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51932
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Apr 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 22 Apr 1978 J. Popenoe 1245
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11710
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 May 1989 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Apr 2004 E. M. Ferguson 742
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Feb 1994 S. L. Orzell 22583
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19424
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 06 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13315
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22742
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Jul 1996 C. vanHoek 612
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 828
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57100
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Jan 1992 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 05 May 1978 B. F. Hansen 4788
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25009
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 18 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 25415
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: