Palafoxia integrifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Palafoxia integrifolia (Nutt.)Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN PALAFOX
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Palafoxia
Species Palafoxia integrifolia (Nutt.)Torr. & A.Gray - COASTALPLAIN PALAFOX

Citation

Citation PALAFOXIA INTEGRIFOLIA (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 368. 1842.
Basionym: Polypteris integrifolia Nuttall 1818.
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hymenopappus integrifolius Hymenopappus integrifolius (Nuttall) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 449. 1826.BASIONYM: Polypteris integrifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Lomaxeta verrucosa Lomaxeta verrucosa Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 72. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polypteris integrifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Palafoxia fastigiata Palafoxia fastigiata de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 125. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Paleolaria fastigiata Lessing 1832; Polypteris integrifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Paleolaria fastigiata Paleolaria fastigiata Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 156. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polypteris integrifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Polypteris integrifolia Polypteris integrifolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 139. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).